Skip to content ↓

Alexander Hosea Primary School

Roots to grow, wings to fly

Our Governing Team

‚Äč
Jo Dent
Chair of Governors (Nov 21 - Jul 24)
Chair - Staffing and Welfare Committee
Co-opted Governor
Date of appointment 18.09.19
Term of Office due to expire 20.09.27

 

Nev Kingdon Deb Williams
Vice Chair of Governors (Mar 22 - Jul 24) Head Teacher
Co-Chair - Teaching and Learning Committee All Committees
Parent Governor Automatic Appointment 
Date of appointment 15.10.20 Date of appointment 01.09.17
Term of Office due to expire 14.10.24  

 

Gareth Fielding Kim Edgar
Chair - Premises and Finance Committee Staffing and Welfare Committee
Local Authority Governor Staff Governor
Date of appointment 01.12.14 Date of appointment 24.11.21
Term of Office due to expire 24.01.27 Term of Office due to expire 23.11.25

 

Yasmin Frampton Jenny Narborough
Staffing and Welfare Committee Co-Chair - Teaching & Learning Committee, Staffing & Welfare committee
Parent Governor Parent Governor
Safeguarding Governor SEN Governor
Date of appointment 19.10.21 Date of appointment 19.04.23
Term of Office due to expire 18.10.25 Term of Office due to expire 18.04.27

 

 

 

Awaiting Photo

 

 

Katy Hillier Dan Elias
Teaching and Learning Committee TBD
Co-opted Governor Parent Governor
EYFS Governor  
Date of appointment 19.10.21 Date of appointment 13.09.23
Term of Office due to expire 12.07.27 Term of Office due to expire 12.09.27

      

Tim Shrewsbury Peter Lloyd
Premises and Finance Committee Premises and Finance Committee
Co-opted Governor Co-opted Governor
Date of appointment 01.10.15 Date of appointment 22.11.18
Term of Office due to expire 13.05.24 Term of Office due to expire 30.11.26

 

 

 

Awaiting Photo

 

 

Awaiting Photo
Rob Crerar Leanne Peachey
Premises & Finance Committee Teaching & Learning Committee
Parent Governor Parent Governor
  PHSE Governor
Date of appointment 13.09.23 Date of appointment 13.09.23
Term of Office due to expire 12.09.27 Term of Office due to expire 12.09.27

      

Associate Members

 

Sally Windmill  
Teaching and Learning Committee  
Associate Member  
Date of appointment 11.12.17  
Term of Office due to expire10.12.25  

 

Clerk to Governors

 

Sarah Gregory  
Clerk to the Governors  
   
   
   

Appointments:

  • Chair of Governors is appointed by the governing body.
  • Staff Governors are appointed by the school staff.
  • Parent Governors are appointed by the parent body.
  • Local Authority Governors are appointed by the Local Authority.
  • Co-Opted Governors and Associate Members are appointed by the Governing Body.

Parent Governors:

  • Parent Governors must have a child attending Alexander Hosea Primary at the time of the election.
  • Parent Governors serve for four years.
  • Parent Governors must serve on at least one committee.

Associate Members:

  • Associate Members do not have voting rights.
  • Associate Members are appointed for their particular skills or experience.
  • Associated Members must serve on at least one committee.
  • Associate Members may be invited to attend FGB meetings.

For more information about the Governing Body and its committees please see the Governing Body Structure page.

If you are interested in becoming a Governor please see the Governor Vacancies page.