Skip to content ↓

Alexander Hosea Primary School

Roots to grow, wings to fly

Our Governing Team

Caroline Dalton
Chair 
Teaching and Learning Committee
Local Authority
Date of appointment 27.10.17
Term of Office due to expire 27.10.21

 

 

Aaron Smith Gareth Fielding
Vice Chair  
Health, Safety, Welfare and Premises Committee Finance and Staffing Committee
Parent Governor Co-opted Governor
Date of appointment  01.12.14 Date of appointment 01.12.14
Term of Office due to expire 30.11.18 Term of Office due to expire 30.11.18

   

 

 

Jacob Wilcock Simon Burton
Chair - Finance and Staffing Committee Chair - Teaching and Learning Committee
Co-opted Governor Parent Governor
Date of appointment 25.11.14 Date of appointment 08.02.16
Term of Office due to expire 24.11.18 Term of Office due to expire 07.02.20

 

                                                                                                                Awaiting photo
Anna Symington                                   Andrew Hall                                       
Chair - Health, Safety, Welfare and Premises Committee Health, Safety, Welfare and Premises Committee
Associate Member Parent Governor
Date of appointment 30.01.16 Date of appointment 04.12.16
Term of Office due to expire 29.01.20 Term of Office due to expire 03.12.20

  

                               

Celia Rogers Angela Moncrieff
Teaching and Learning Committee  Staff Governor
Vice Chair - co-opted Governor Finance and Staffing Committee
Date of appointment 07.05.15 Date of appointment 04.10.17
Term of Office due to expire 06.05.19  Term of Office due to expire 03.10.21

 

 

  
Tim Shrewsbury    Dick Murray

Finance & Staffing

     Health, Safety, Welfare and Premises Commitee 

Parent Governor Parent Governor
Date of appointment 01.10.15 Date of appointment 29.09.17
Term of Office due to expire 30.09.19               Term of Office due to expire 28.09.21                                        

 

   

            

 

 Steve Jones   Joanne Hitchings        
 Finance and Staffing Committee  Finance and Staffing Committee
 Associate Member Associate Member   
Date of appointment 29.01.15 Date of appointment 29.01.15
Term of Office due to expire 28.01.19 Term of Office due to expire 28.01.19   

 

        

 

 

Trevor Lee Amy Arrowsmith
Chair - Teaching and Learning Committee Teaching and Learning Committee
Parent Governor Co-opted Governor
Date of appointment 18.01.17 Date of appointment 02.02.17
Term of Office due to expire 17.01.21 Term of Office due to expire 01.02.21

     

         

 

Louise McAleese Deb Williams  
Associate Member Head Teacher  
Teaching and Learning Committee    Automatic Appointment 
Date of appointment 25.11.16 Date of appointment 01.09.17
                  Term of Office due to expire 24.11.20                     

     

             

  

 

 

 Victoria Smith-Emerson  
 Clerk   
   
   

Chair of Governors is appointed by the governing body.                                                                   Staff Governors are appointed by the School Staff.                                                                       Parent Governors are appointed by the parent body.

Local Authority Governors are appointed by the Local Authority.

Co-Opted Governors and Associate Members are appointed by the Governing Body.

Associate Members do not have voting rights.

None of our Governors have governance roles in other schools.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please click here to see the pecuniary interest register, ac yr 2016-2017.

Please click here to see the pecuniary interest register, ac yr 2015-2016.

 

Please click here to view Governor meeting attendance, ac yr 2015-2016.